Políticas de privacidade e segurança

Consiga os seus tickets oficiais para qualquer localização do Coco Bongo

Privacy Notice

Identity and domicile 

In compliance with provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), of Mexico, we hereby inform you the following:

We undertake the obligation of protecting your privacy in our webpage www.cocobongo.com,  the Call Center of Grupo Industrial Hotelero, S.A. de C.V. and PUBLI HOTEL S.A. de C.V, which operates the business name Coco Bongo. (“Coco Bongo”) and whose address is located in Boulevard Kukulcan km 9.5 Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel (second floor), número (number) 30, in the Zona Hotelera (Hotel Zone), Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo. This Privacy Notice provides information as to the data you provide us as Client and how we collect it, use it, and protect it.

Therefore, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be handled and protected based on the principles of lawfulness, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

Contact information 

  • You may contact us by email at contacto@cocobongo.net or by mail at the address located in Boulevard Kukulcan km. 9.5, Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel, número 30, Zona Hotelera, Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Attention to: Legal Department

 

For what purposes do we collect and use your personal data?

The personal data we collect shall be used solely and exclusively for the following purposes as they are necessary for the service you are requesting: for providing follow-up, for updates, sales and confirmation with respect to Coco Bongo Show & Disco services and reserved products, for sending quotes as to services, as well for providing follow-up on your reservation. 

If Data is requested for engaging any business transaction specified in the paragraph above, additional information may be requested such as financial information, including the number of the credit card; as well as other exclusive information, such as user’s id and passwords, billing or operating information, banking data, etc. 

The financial information specified above, including that related to the number of the credit cards, is used solely for processing credit applications and payments and for preventing frauds. 

 

Personal data that is collected and means for collecting thereof 

The personal data that is collected for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice is obtained as follows:

  1. When you provide us such data directly, also when contracting any product or service with Coco Bongo, engaging in promotions, offers, and sponsorships.
  2. When you visit our websites and enter your data.
  3. When you use our Call Center services.
  4. When we obtain your data by means of other sources allowed by law.

 

Information collected in here

In order to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will need and use the following personal data: 

Contact:

  • Complete name
  • E-mail
  • Home phone
  • Office phone
  • Cellphone

 

Registration of users:

  • Name(s)
  • Last name

 

Credit Card Data:

  • Credit Card Number
  • Credit Card Holder
  • Expiration date

 

Pursuant to articles 8, 10, and 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LFPDPPP”), the financial data such as Credit Card Data, do not require express approval in order to be used.

Sensitive personal data

We hereby inform you that in order to meet the purposes provided in this privacy notice, besides the personal data specified above, sensitive personal data may be collected and handled, such as: physical condition, health conditions, incapacity and physician documents, banking information, which require special protection. We undertake that such information will be handled under the most strict safety measures, guaranteeing their confidentiality.  

Limits on using your personal data 

You may limit the use of your personal data to stop receiving information related to promotions, offers, and additional services that we offer via telephone or email, by sending a request at contacto@cocobongo.net or by mail at the address located in Boulevard Kukulcan km. 9.5, Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel, número 30, Zona Hotelera, Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Attention to: Legal Department.

Transfers of personal data 

Your personal data will not be transferred or handled inside the country or abroad to or with any third party or any person, company, organization, or authority, of any kind, other than us.

Personal data may only be transferred to third parties when: (i) express approval is given, (ii) it is requested by resolution or order issued by a judicial or administrative authority and (iii) handling personal information that is considered public information pursuant to law. 

How can you access, modify, cancel, or oppose the usage of your personal data or, as appropriate, revoke your approval?

You have the right to know which personal data of yours we have, for what do we use them, and the usage conditions we employ (Access). Moreover, you are entitled to request the correction of your personal data if the latter is not updated, imprecise, or incomplete (Rectification); to request the removal and elimination of such data from our records and databases when you consider that it is not being used pursuant to the principles, duties, and obligations set forth in the legal regulations (Cancellation); as well to oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

 

Modifications to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make any modification or update to this privacy notice at any time, for purposes of following and addressing new legislative developments, internal policies, or new requirements for providing or offering our services or products.

These modifications will be available to public through the following means: (i) visible signs in our establishments or customer service centers; three-fold brochures or flyers available at our establishments or customer service centers; (iii) in our webpage [privacy notice section].

 

Links to third party websites

Coco Bongo’s Privacy Notice only concerns as to the Website owned by us. This does not include links to third party websites. The use of information that is collected by these websites is entirely of the responsibility of the third party websites. You should take into account that other organizations have their own privacy notices as to matters related to collecting and using personal information, as well with respect to the use of cookies. If you are concerned about the use other Websites may employ upon your information, we recommend you that you read their privacy notice or contact the organization that owns the Website.

 

Protection 

The safety and confidentiality of the data provided by users upon contracting a service or purchasing product online will be protected by a safe server, to the extent that the data sent will be transferred encrypted in order to ensure its protection. 

Nevertheless and notwithstanding of having safer tools each day, the protection of data sent by Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed; thus once it is received, we will make every effort to safeguard the information.

Improper handling of your personal data

If you consider that your right to protect your personal data has been violated by any of our employees or through any of our actions or responses or if you presume that there is any violation to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties when handling your personal data, you may file the respective claim or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Public Information and Data Protection of Mexico (IFAI). For additional information, please visit www.ifai.org.mx.

B

Identity and domicile 

In compliance with provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), of Mexico, we hereby inform you the following:

We undertake the obligation of protecting your privacy in our webpage www.cocobongo.com,  the Call Center of Grupo Industrial Hotelero, S.A. de C.V. and PUBLI HOTEL S.A. de C.V, which operates the business name Coco Bongo. (“Coco Bongo”) and whose address is located in Boulevard Kukulcan km 9.5 Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel (second floor), número (number) 30, in the Zona Hotelera (Hotel Zone), Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo. This Privacy Notice provides information as to the data you provide us as Client and how we collect it, use it, and protect it.

Therefore, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be handled and protected based on the principles of lawfulness, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

Contact information 

  • You may contact us by email at contacto@cocobongo.net or by mail at the address located in Boulevard Kukulcan km. 9.5, Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel, número 30, Zona Hotelera, Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Attention to: Legal Department

 

For what purposes do we collect and use your personal data?

The personal data we collect shall be used solely and exclusively for the following purposes as they are necessary for the service you are requesting: for providing follow-up, for updates, sales and confirmation with respect to Coco Bongo Show & Disco services and reserved products, for sending quotes as to services, as well for providing follow-up on your reservation. 

If Data is requested for engaging any business transaction specified in the paragraph above, additional information may be requested such as financial information, including the number of the credit card; as well as other exclusive information, such as user’s id and passwords, billing or operating information, banking data, etc. 

The financial information specified above, including that related to the number of the credit cards, is used solely for processing credit applications and payments and for preventing frauds. 

 

Personal data that is collected and means for collecting thereof 

The personal data that is collected for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice is obtained as follows:

  1. When you provide us such data directly, also when contracting any product or service with Coco Bongo, engaging in promotions, offers, and sponsorships.
  2. When you visit our websites and enter your data.
  3. When you use our Call Center services.
  4. When we obtain your data by means of other sources allowed by law.

 

Information collected in here

In order to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will need and use the following personal data: 

Contact:

  • Complete name
  • E-mail
  • Home phone
  • Office phone
  • Cellphone

 

Registration of users:

  • Name(s)
  • Last name

 

Credit Card Data:

  • Credit Card Number
  • Credit Card Holder
  • Expiration date

 

Pursuant to articles 8, 10, and 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LFPDPPP”), the financial data such as Credit Card Data, do not require express approval in order to be used.

Sensitive personal data

We hereby inform you that in order to meet the purposes provided in this privacy notice, besides the personal data specified above, sensitive personal data may be collected and handled, such as: physical condition, health conditions, incapacity and physician documents, banking information, which require special protection. We undertake that such information will be handled under the most strict safety measures, guaranteeing their confidentiality.  

Limits on using your personal data 

You may limit the use of your personal data to stop receiving information related to promotions, offers, and additional services that we offer via telephone or email, by sending a request at contacto@cocobongo.net or by mail at the address located in Boulevard Kukulcan km. 9.5, Plaza Fórum, 2do nivel, número 30, Zona Hotelera, Cancún, C.P. 77500, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Attention to: Legal Department.

Transfers of personal data 

Your personal data will not be transferred or handled inside the country or abroad to or with any third party or any person, company, organization, or authority, of any kind, other than us.

Personal data may only be transferred to third parties when: (i) express approval is given, (ii) it is requested by resolution or order issued by a judicial or administrative authority and (iii) handling personal information that is considered public information pursuant to law. 

How can you access, modify, cancel, or oppose the usage of your personal data or, as appropriate, revoke your approval?

You have the right to know which personal data of yours we have, for what do we use them, and the usage conditions we employ (Access). Moreover, you are entitled to request the correction of your personal data if the latter is not updated, imprecise, or incomplete (Rectification); to request the removal and elimination of such data from our records and databases when you consider that it is not being used pursuant to the principles, duties, and obligations set forth in the legal regulations (Cancellation); as well to oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

 

Modifications to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make any modification or update to this privacy notice at any time, for purposes of following and addressing new legislative developments, internal policies, or new requirements for providing or offering our services or products.

These modifications will be available to public through the following means: (i) visible signs in our establishments or customer service centers; three-fold brochures or flyers available at our establishments or customer service centers; (iii) in our webpage [privacy notice section].

 

Links to third party websites

Coco Bongo’s Privacy Notice only concerns as to the Website owned by us. This does not include links to third party websites. The use of information that is collected by these websites is entirely of the responsibility of the third party websites. You should take into account that other organizations have their own privacy notices as to matters related to collecting and using personal information, as well with respect to the use of cookies. If you are concerned about the use other Websites may employ upon your information, we recommend you that you read their privacy notice or contact the organization that owns the Website.

 

Protection 

The safety and confidentiality of the data provided by users upon contracting a service or purchasing product online will be protected by a safe server, to the extent that the data sent will be transferred encrypted in order to ensure its protection. 

Nevertheless and notwithstanding of having safer tools each day, the protection of data sent by Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed; thus once it is received, we will make every effort to safeguard the information.

Improper handling of your personal data

If you consider that your right to protect your personal data has been violated by any of our employees or through any of our actions or responses or if you presume that there is any violation to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties when handling your personal data, you may file the respective claim or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Public Information and Data Protection of Mexico (IFAI). For additional information, please visit www.ifai.org.mx.